Privacy Policy

Introduction

We care about your privacy and are committed to being upfront about how we will use your personal data including how we will protect your privacy and keep your information secure.

This policy covers data we collect. See our Data Processing Agreement for how we process data on behalf of our clients.

Data Protection Registration

Warehouse Buddy Ltd is registered under the UK’s Data Protection Act. The Data Protection Officer is Kevin Dorren

Data Collected

We collect the following data:

  • Name.
  • Email address.
  • Phone number.
  • Contents of forms on our website.
  • IP addresses.
  • Device information.
  • Product usage information.

Methods of Collecting Data

You directly provide us with most of the data we collect by:

  • Registering to buy or signing up for a free trial.
  • Filling in other forms on our website.
  • Using or viewing our website via your browser’s cookies.
  • Using our products and services.

We may also obtain contact details through a third party data provider.

How Your Data is Used

We collect your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account.
  • Email you with product information or offers.
  • Analyse our product to improve it.
  • Help you if you contact support.
  • Enforce our terms and conditions.
  • Meet legal requirements.

We do not share your information with other companies other than our service providers who are required for billing or to operate our service.

Your Data Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

We use cookies for:

  • Keeping you signed in.
  • Understanding how you use our website and our app.
  • Measuring what adverts brought you to our website.

How Long Your Data Will Be Kept

We will keep your personal data while we are providing products or services to you. After that we will keep your data as long as necessary:

  • To respond to any questions, complaints or claims.
  • To show that we treated you fairly.
  • To keep records that are required by law.

We will not keep your data for longer than necessary for these purposes. Different retention periods will apply to different data.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This policy was last updated on October 5, 2019. We may change this privacy policy from time to time.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email: info@warehousebuddy.com

Write to us at:

Warehouse Buddy
80 George Street
Edinburgh
EH2

Complaints

If you wish to complain or feel that we have not addressed your concern in an satisfactory manner you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office:

https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/